Terms of Use

These terms (together with all documents referred to in these terms, including but not limited to the Terms and Conditions, the Security Policy and the Privacy Policy) (collectively referred to as the "Agreement") tell you the terms and conditions on which you may make use of our Website ("the Website"). By visiting the Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in the Agreement.

Information About Us

The Website is operated by Pure Event Management & Hospitality Limited (referred to in this Agreement as "Pure Events", "we", "us" or "our"). Pure Events is registered in England under company number 4030140 and has its registered office at 71 Queen Victoria Street London EC4V 4BE. Our registered VAT number is 867 537 673.

Privacy Notice

What is personal information?
Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide (if required for the type of event you are booking with us) your personal information or your guests personal information any time you are in contact with Pure Events. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you choose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Pure Events may collect and how we may use it:

What personal data will Pure Events collect from me?

  1. When you consent to use Pure Event service, contact us or complete an online form, we may collect a variety of information, including, but not limited to; your name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit/debit card or bank details.

How will we use your personal information?

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you informed and may include communication by post, telephone, SMS or email, about us and our content, products, services and events. If you wish to adjust what information we use or choose to opt out, you can do so at any time by contacting us on gdpr@pureevents.net
  • The personal data we collect will be used to provide you with services specified in the booking form relating to your contracted event or for updates about Pure Events.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • Pure Events may securely transfer data inside and outside the EU, including for the purposes of your event.

When will Pure Event contact me?

  • In relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Pure Events can deliver services specified in the booking form and relating to your event.
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Pure Events.
  • To keep you informed periodically on relevant products and services that we think may be of interest to you.
  • Types of communication include occasional newsletter updates If you wish to adjust what information we use or choose to opt out, you can do so at any time by contacting us on gdpr@pureevents.net

How long will Pure Events keep my personal data?

We retain your event related personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations but no longer than 30 days post event. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal information, we dispose of the data in a secure manner.

In regards to marketing communications we will retain your information as long as it is relevant and you choose not to notify us in regards to removing your consent by unsubscribing to any Pure Events communications.

Will Pure Events share my personal information with anyone else?

At times Pure Events may make certain personal information available to strategic supplier that work with Pure Event to provide products and services. Such as when we share your personal information with an airline in order to book your flight, hotel to book your accommodation, venues to provide conference or dining services. Pure Events will never sell your Personal information or it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Does Pure Events ever have to disclose my personal information?

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Pure Events to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganisation, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

Can I find out what personal information Pure Events holds about me?

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date by informing us. For other personal information we hold, we will provide you with access for any purpose including; requesting we correct inaccurate data or deleting data if Pure Event is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

Access, correction, or deletion requests can be made by contacting our Date Protection team on gdpr@pureevents.net

Can I delete my data?

Yes, please contact our Data Protection team at gdpr@pureevents.net

Will Pure Events employees have access to my personal data?

To make sure your personal information is secure we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all Pure Events employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

How do I contact Pure Event?

For any queries or comments about this privacy policy or updates, amendments and corrections to your records, or for personal information requests, please contact gdpr@pureevents.net or by post to: Data Protection Team, Pure Events, Alliance House, 12 Caxton Street, London, SW1H 0QS

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact our Data Protection team, in the first instance, and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website: www.ico.org.uk

We will occasionally update this privacy policy. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we use your information.

Accessing the Pure Events Website

Access to our Website is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service without notice. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for access to our Website. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons accessing the Website through your internet connection are aware of the terms of this Agreement and comply with them.

Restrictions on Use

You use the Website at your own risk. You agree that you will be personally responsible for your use of this Website and for all of your communication and activity on the Website. We reserve the right to deny you access to the Website, or any part thereof, at any time without notice. If we determine, in our sole discretion, that you engaged in prohibited activities, were not respectful of other users, or otherwise violated this Agreement we may deny you access to the Website on a temporary or permanent basis and any decision to do so is final.

You agree that you will access the Pure Events Website solely for your own private use and not for any commercial or public use. You agree that you may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, adapt, create a derivative work from, distribute, store in any medium (including framing our Website within any other website), broadcast, transmit, re-transmit, modify or communicate to the public all or any part of the Website without our prior written permission.

Changes to the Website

We update our Website regularly and so may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we reserve the right to suspend the Website or to close it indefinitely. Your continued use of our Website following any changes shall demonstrate your acceptance to be bound by the modified Agreement. Please read the Agreement thoroughly and check back regularly. If you do not agree to any change to the Agreement you must immediately stop using the Website.

Security Policy

We collect information ("the Information") about you when you email Pure Events and use the website. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website ("the Website"). Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Use of Your Information

The Information we collect about you is used to process orders, keep you updated on the status of our service and products and to automate certain functions on our web site. We may collect and process the following data about you:

a) Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of placing orders or requesting further services and products.

b) Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of fulfilment of orders.

c) Information about your computer including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type.

d) Details of your visits to our Website and the pages and resources that you access.

For the following purposes:

a) To ensure content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

b) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

c) To notify you about changes to our services and products and to update your Information.

If you wish to contact us about any privacy related matters on the Website, please address your request to gdpr@pureevents.net

Linking to our Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and which does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it or suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. Our Website must not be framed on any other website, nor should you establish a link to any part of our Website other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our Website other than that as permitted by this Agreement, or wish to contact us about any material on the Website, please address your request to gdpr@pureevents.net.

Our Website may from time to time contain links to various websites and other resources provided by third parties. These links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those websites and resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may suffered in connection with your use of them.

Our Liability

Nothing in this Agreement shall exclude our liability for: (a) death or personal injury arising through negligence, (b) fraudulent misrepresentation; or (c) breach of implied terms relating to title and quiet enjoyment under Section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and Section 2 of the Sale and Supply of Goods Act 1982.

To the extent permitted by law we and/or our suppliers make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, satisfactory quality or suitability for any purpose of:

a) The information contained in the documents and related graphics published in the Website; or

b) Any of the products of whatever nature details of which appear on the Website.

All such documents and related graphics are provided on an "as is" basis. Your statutory customer rights are not affected.

Commentary and other materials posted on our Website are only general remarks or comments and are not intended to be relied upon by you. Other than as stated otherwise in this Agreement, we exclude all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed by you on the content of the Website or anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

Whilst we have taken every care in the preparation of the content of our Website, we cannot guarantee uninterrupted and totally reliable access to it. We cannot therefore guarantee that the information will always be completely up to date and free of mistakes. Other than as stated otherwise in this Agreement, and to the fullest extent permitted by law, Pure Events disclaims all warranties, express or implied, as to the accuracy of the information contained in any of the materials on our Website and will accept no liability for any loss or damage arising out of problems with access.

Pure Events cannot guarantee that the Website will be free from technical inaccuracies or errors. All liability how-so-ever arising for any such inaccuracies or errors is expressly excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. For the avoidance of doubt Pure Events will not be liable to honour contracts made where the price given on the Website is clearly the result of an error.

We do not warrant or represent that material downloaded and/or accessed via or from our Website will be free of viruses or other similar contaminants and you should operate the most up-to-date virus protection software at all times. We do not accept responsibility for any loss, damages or costs suffered or incurred by you arising from viruses or contaminants contracted by you or your machine via accessing or using our Website.

Although using encrypted security software, the security of information and payments transmitted by the internet cannot be guaranteed. Any losses incurred or sustained by users who transmit information by means of email or other internet links will be borne solely and exclusively by such user and in no event will any such losses in whole or part be borne by us.

Indemnification

At our request, you agree to fully defend, indemnify and hold harmless Pure Events immediately on demand, its officers, directors, agents, officials, licensors and suppliers from and against all liabilities, claims, expenses, damages and losses, including legal fees, arising from any breach of the Agreement by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of the Website or the use by any other persons accessing the Website using your internet account. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you hereunder.

Indemnification

At our request, you agree to fully defend, indemnify and hold harmless Pure Events immediately on demand, its officers, directors, agents, officials, licensors and suppliers from and against all liabilities, claims, expenses, damages and losses, including legal fees, arising from any breach of the Agreement by you or any other liabilities arising out of your use of the Website or the use by any other persons accessing the Website using your internet account. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you hereunder.

Intellectual Property Rights

All Website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software compilations, underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this Website are the copyright of Pure Events and its affiliates, or their content and technology providers. All rights are reserved.

All copyright, database rights and other intellectual property rights, in our Website and all material published on it are owned by, or are licensed to, Pure Events. All such rights are expressly reserved. You may print off one copy of any page(s) from our Website for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on it. Our status (or that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on this Website, should always be acknowledged.

All brand names, product names and titles used in the Website are trademarks or trade names of their respective holders. No permission is given in respect of the use of any of the above and moreover any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

The English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to this Website. English Law will apply to these terms and conditions.

Your Concerns

If you have any concerns or queries about material which appears on our Website please contact gdpr@pureevents.net.

Your Concerns

If you have any concerns or queries about material which appears on our Website please contact .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Thank you for visiting our Website.

Pure Events reserves the right to make changes to this policy and you should check back from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of this Website will demonstrate your acceptance of these changes.

Phone: +44(0) 20 7736 8103
Email: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)
Follow us | | | |